Privacy Policy

Controller:

Technische Alternative RT GmbH
Langestraße 124
3872 Amaliendorf
Austria

No data protection officer has been appointed as this is not required by statute.

General

The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data only in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You as the user hereby consent to data processing in accordance with this Policy. You can find the latest version of the GDPR at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website. If you are directed to other websites via links on our website, please refer directly to those other websites for information on how your data will be handled. We will process your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) only in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The provisions below give information as to the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

We would like to point out that data transmission via the internet (for example, communications by email or via non-encrypted websites) may give rise to security issues. It is not possible to completely safeguard data against third party access.

Rights of the data subject

As the data subject, you have extensive rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. These rights are primarily aimed at increasing transparency in connection with your data. Your rights as the data subject are the right of access to personal data concerning you, the right to the rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, the right to object to processing (direct marketing), the right to data portability (only in the event of a contractual relationship or consent) and the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Data subjects may exercise all their rights by sending an email to mail@ta.co.at, by making personal contact (e.g. by telephone or visiting the company's premises) or by sending a letter in the post.

In addition, you have the right at any time to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the data protection authority. The contact details of the data protection authority are:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Austria
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data erasure

Participation in the C.M.I. web portal may be terminated at any time by deleting the user. Users can do this by using the form in the internal part of the C.M.I. web portal, where available, or by sending an email to technik@ta.co.at. If a user is deleted, regardless of whether this deletion is carried out by Technische Alternative RT GmbH or by users themselves, or due to the discontinuation of the C.M.I. web portal, all user-specific data is irrevocably erased without any right to compensation.

Links

We carry out careful editorial checks of links that lead away from our website. Nevertheless, we do not assume any responsibility or liability for websites linked to by this website or another online presence.

Existing data

Without your express consent or a statutory basis, your personal data will not be passed on to any third parties not involved in the implementation of the contract. After the contract has been fully implemented, your data will be blocked from any further use. After the retention periods in accordance with tax and commercial provisions have expired, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its continued use. Your personal data will – to the extent that it is required for the establishment, content or change of the contractual relationship (existing data) – only be used for the implementation of the contract. For instance, in order for goods to be supplied, your name and address need to be passed on to the supplier.

Information about cookies

There are three different types of cookies:

  • cookies that are essential in order to enable fundamental website functions
  • functional cookies in order to ensure website operations
  • targeted cookies in order to improve the user experience

In some instances the website uses cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help to make our service more user friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are what are known as "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser during your next visit. You can set your browser so that you will be notified about the placing of any cookies and in order to allow cookies only in particular cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or generally, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Restricted functionality without cookies

If you generally do not consent to us using cookies, certain functionality and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login will not work.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. The information concerned is:

  • type and version of the browser
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with any other sources of data. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of any concrete evidence of illegal use.

SSL encryption

For reasons of security and in order to protect confidential content, for instance any requests which you send to us in our capacity as the site operators, this website uses SSL encryption. You can ascertain whether a connection is encrypted by checking whether the address bar of the browser has changed from "http://" to "https://" and whether there is a padlock icon in the address bar of the browser. If SSL encryption has been enabled, any data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

If you have any questions, please get in touch via the following email address: mail@ta.co.at

Last updated: 25/05/2018